Success with Bergamet Mega and Cholesterol

January 14 20134 Commented

Categorized Under: Health supplement review, Healthy lifestyle, Natural health information

Bergamet hig resWell its been over 3 months since I started the BergaMet Mega and I have had another blood test.

As I reported when I first started taking Bergamet, on September 28th 2012 my cholesterol level was 6.8.  Today I can tell you, that after taking BergaMet mega, at a dosage of 1 tablet twice a day, 20-30 minutes before food, my total cholesterol has dropped to 5. 

This decrease is very exciting and I have decided to continue to take Bergamet Mega, as I am feeling really positive about those results and want to obtain an even better result.

I have continued to lose weight and in total, from when I first started taking the Super African Mango I have lost a total of 14kg, 2kg of that since the beginning of this year.  I am still 7 or 8kg away from my goal weight and will continue to take the bergamet mega, as I do feel this is also helping me to get to my weight lose goal.

The complete results of my tests were

Glucose (fasting)
HbA1c 33
Total Cholesterol 5 (<4)
HDL Cholesterol 1.3 (>1)
LDL Cholesterol 3.4 (<2)
Triglycerides 0.6 (<1.7)
Total/HDL Ratio 3.8 (<4.0)

Compared to the results of my blood test on the 28th September 2012

Glucose (fasting) 5.4
HbA1c 33
Total Cholesterol 6.8 (<4)
HDL Cholesterol 1.6 (>1)
LDL Cholesterol 4.9 (<2)
Triglycerides 0.6 (<1.7)
Total/HDL Ratio 4.3 (<4)

4 responses to “Success with Bergamet Mega and Cholesterol”

  1. alex says:

    How many caps of bergamet did you take a day? I have been taking one a day for a few months and my cholesterol has gone up!

    • leannejames says:

      It specifically states on the label, the dosage is 1 tablet twice a day 20-30 minutes before a main meal. It also states this in the information about the product and the trials they did with it. So if you want to use the product to lower your cholesterol, the correct dosage should be followed. Thanks

  2. Ken says:

    What is your cholesterol now Leanne,(if you are still on the Bergamet)10 months down the track?

    • leannejames says:

      Thanks for asking. In all honesty, I stopped taking it in July this year, when I got sick with a re-activation of Toxoplasmosis. I experienced so much lymphatic inflammation in my face, neck and around my head with this, that this caused my C6 to herniate. Because of this, I had been living on Codeine, paracetamol and an anti inflammatory, to help with the pain caused by this. I know that some of these drugs increase cholesterol levels, so I have avoided getting this level re tested this year and have avoided talking to my doctor about my cholesterol. I have started taking the Bergamet again last week and will get my levels tested in February or March.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *